Privacy & Cookie statement

CZ respects your privacy. We value the trust you place in us and we would like to tell you about the safety and privacy of your personal data. All personal data that we process is treated with the greatest possible care and security. CZ.nl and CZdirect.nl are both CZ websites.

With this privacy and cookie statement we want to explain why we gather certain information, how we protect your privacy, which rights you have, and under which conditions we provide you or others with the information.

By using this website you give your permission for cookies to be placed on your computer.

The law

We comply with the Data Protection Act (‘Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens’), which sets out the requirements for the use of data relating to an identifiable person. For the health insurance sector the act translates into the Health Insurers' Code of Practice for Processing Personal Data (‘Gedragscode Verwerking Persoonsgegevens Zorgverzekeraars’). We comply with this code of practice.

Why do we gather information?

When you apply for insurance or a financial service we ask you for your personal details. We use this data:

  • to deal with your application
  • to execute the insurance contract
  • for legal regulations.

We may also use your data for other activities that support our business operation, such as fraud prevention; and to tell you about CZ's other products and services. The gathered data is not stored longer than necessary.

Purposes of the gathered personal data

CZ gathers and processes the personal data gathered via this website for the following purposes:

  • To send you informative, service-related and/or research-related information. To send you commercial communications, unless you specify that you don't want this.
  • For the conclusion and administration of the (insurance) contract and the consequent transactions, such as policy holder and customer administration, authorisation requests, claims, account management and sending insurance-related documents.
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations. This includes, for instance, the mandatory information that CZ must hold if it wants to execute the health insurance.
  • To analyse, maintain, optimise and secure CZ's website.

Reporting to the data protection authority

We report our processing of personal data to the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens', the Dutch data protection authority. 

These reports are listed on the website of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Data about your health

In some cases we need data about your health. We treat such data with particular care. Our medical adviser is responsible for the correct processing of large parts of such data.

Data that are processed under the responsibility of the medical adviser are only given to other employees if they are part of the medical adviser's functional unit and if they need the data for their duties. The employees in this functional unit always work under the close supervision of the medical adviser. They have the same duty of confidentiality as the medical adviser: they fall under his duty of medical professional confidentiality.

Risk selection is not applied to the general insurance, because acceptance is a statutory requirement. However, risk selection does apply to some additional policies.

Security

The protection of privacy is important for you and for us. For this reason, our systems and programmes are adequately secured. We have management procedures to maintain correct, current and complete information, and prevent access to your personal data by unauthorised persons inside and outside our organisation.

Website

When you exchange data with our website you will see a small key or lock symbol, depending on your browser. This tells you that you are connected to a secure server. We also protect your privacy by encrypting the data exchange. You can check this by clicking on the symbol; you will see a message about the security certificate and confirmation that the data are encrypted.

We gather non-personal, statistical visitor information to provide a website that is more user-friendly. Examples of the information we gather are the type of browser, clicking behaviour, time and frequency of visits.

Cookies

When you visit our website we can store cookies on your computer to recognise you automatically at your next visit. Cookies (small text files placed on your computer), help to remember certain types of data, such as the browser language settings. They also tell us which pages you visit on our website. This all helps us to make our website more user-friendly. If you don't want us to use cookies, you can turn them off in your browser settings. Turning cookies off may restrict your enjoyment of our website and services. In the handbook (PDF, in Dutch) you can read how to stop cookies by adjusting your browser settings. You can also remove cookies afterwards.

Types of cookies

CZ uses different types of cookies. These can be:

  • session cookies, that are only active while your internet browser is open;
  • unique ID cookies, that recognise an internet user as a unique user;
  • temporary cookies, that temporarily register your surfing behaviour on the CZ websites;
  • cookies from Google Analytics.

Cookies from Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a service from Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how users use the website. The information gathered by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is stored by Google on servers in the USA. Please note that we use IP anonymizer to ensure your surfing behaviour remains anonymous. This means the last part of your IP address is not saved on the Google server, ensuring your privacy is protected and you remain anonymous. Google uses this information to:

  • keep an account of how you use the website,
  • compile reports on website activity for website operators,
  • provide other services.

Google can give this information to third parties if it has a legal obligation to do so, or in so far as such third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data. You can block the use of cookies by changing the settings in your browser. This may mean that you can't use all the website's options. By using this website you give permission for Google to process the information. If you don't want cookies from Google Analytics placed on your computer, you can disable them with the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

To whom do we give your data?

CZ does not provide personal data to third parties, unless permitted and required to do so by law. This can include lawful requests by authorities, a summons or legal order, or acts to detect or prevent loss or fraud.
Your insurance will be processed more quickly and easily if we receive bills directly from the care providers. The care provider who has treated you may therefore ask you who you are insured with. For the same reason, care providers can access address and policy data from our records, with due regard for security. Care providers may only access such data when they are actually treating you. You can tell us if there are compelling reasons for denying care providers access to your address. In this case we will hide your address.
If you want to check the data we hold for you, we will only issue it to you by telephone, email, internet or at our offices if we are sure that you are who you say you are. Data about your health cannot be provided over the telephone or by unsecured email. We do this to protect your privacy.

Stopping information

If you don't want to receive information from us about other products and services you can write to us or use the contact form on our website. We will make sure that we no longer contact you about this.

Send your letter to:

CZ Klantenservice 
Postbus 90152 
5000 LD Tilburg

Stopping use of personal data

You can ask us to stop the use of your data for any particular purpose, or to change or delete your personal data, by writing to us or using the contact form on our website.

Send your letter to: 

CZ Klantenservice 
Postbus 90152 
5000 LD Tilburg

Keeping personal data up-to-date

We need to keep your details up-to-date. Please tell us when your personal details change, or if you notice a mistake. If you want to check that the data we hold for you are correct, you can ask us for a statement of data relating to you that we have processed. We will send you an overview within four weeks. If you notice any inaccuracies in the registered data, please write to us to ask us to correct or remove the data, or use the contact form on our website. We may ask you to contribute towards the cost of the overview.

Send your letter to: 

CZ Klantenservice 
Postbus 90152 
5000 LD Tilburg

Questions

We want to inform you clearly and comprehensively about your privacy. If you have any questions about this privacy and cookie statement, or about the way in which CZ uses your data, you can write to us or use the contact form on our website.

Send your letter to:

CZ 
J. Muskens, Coördinator Beveiliging 
Postbus 90152 
5000 LD Tilburg

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data you can write to us or use the contact form on our website.

Send your letter to:

CZ 
J. Muskens, Coördinator Beveiliging 
Postbus 90152 
5000 LD Tilburg

If your complaint is not dealt with to your satisfaction you can submit it for mediation to the health insurance ombudsman, the ‘Ombudsman Zorgverzekeringen’, Postbus 291, 3700 AG Zeist, telephone (030) 698 83 60, fax (030) 698 82 45. You must do this within a year of receiving our decision.

Changes and date

This privacy and cookie statement may change at any time. You will always find our up-to-date privacy and cookie statement here.

This privacy and cookie statement was last amended on 29 August 2012.

Call us

CZ Customer Service

088 555 7777
Monday till Friday: 8:00 am - 9:00 pm
Saturday: 10:00 am - 2:00 pm